Free tool

Product image resizer for every marketplace

Pick a size, drop your photos and download them resized for Amazon, Etsy, Shopify, Walmart, eBay, TikTok Shop, Google Shopping or ads. Everything runs in your browser.

Mode

2,000 × 2,000 square is our choice inside Amazon’s 500–10,000 px range (1,600 px or more is optimal).

Which sizes does the resizer make?

Every preset follows the platform's published size. Where the platform gives only a range or a minimum, the value is Product Aura's choice, marked “ours”. Last verified: October 28, 2026; full rules on the product image size by marketplace page.

PresetSize (px)ModeNoteSource
Amazon main image2,000 × 2,000Fit on whiteOurs: 2,000 × 2,000 square is our choice inside Amazon’s 500–10,000 px range (1,600 px or more is optimal).Amazon staff posts on image requirements
Amazon additional image2,000 × 2,000Fit on whiteOurs: 2,000 × 2,000 square is our choice inside Amazon’s range.Amazon staff posts on image requirements
Etsy listing photo (square)2,000 × 2,000Fit on whiteAims under 1 MBEtsy Help: requirements and best practices for images
Etsy listing photo (landscape)2,400 × 1,800Fit on blurOurs: 4:3 at 2,400 × 1,800 is our choice; Etsy asks for at least 2,000 px and a landscape or square first photo.Etsy Help: requirements and best practices for images
Shopify product image2,048 × 2,048Fit on whiteShopify Help: product media types
Walmart main image2,200 × 2,200Fit on whiteAims under 5 MBWalmart Marketplace Learn: image guidelines
eBay listing photo1,600 × 1,600Fit on whiteOurs: Square is our choice; eBay recommends about 1,600 px.eBay: adding pictures to listings
TikTok Shop main image (US)1,200 × 1,200Fit on whiteOurs: 1,200 px is our choice; TikTok Shop US asks for square images of at least 600 × 600.TikTok Shop Academy (US): product image rules
Google Shopping image1,500 × 1,500Fit on whiteOurs: Square is our choice; Google recommends 1,500 × 1,500 or larger.Google Merchant Center: image link
Facebook / Instagram feed ad (4:5)1,440 × 1,800Crop to fillMeta Ads Guide: image
Stories / Reels ad (9:16)1,440 × 2,560Crop to fillMeta Ads Guide: Instagram Stories

Fit, blur or crop: which mode should I use?

Fit on white keeps the whole photo and pads it with pure white (255, 255, 255): right for marketplace product images. Fit on blur pads with a blurred copy of the photo: softer for landscape listing photos. Crop to fill fills the frame and trims the edges: right for feed and story ads. The resizer never stretches a photo.

What can the resizer not fix?

Resizing changes the size, not the photo. A grey background stays grey and a blurry photo stays blurry. To get a main image on pure white, check it with the Amazon main image checker or make the full set with the Amazon listing image generator.

Questions

What size should Amazon product images be?

500 to 10,000 pixels on the longest side, over 1,000 for zoom; 1,600 or more is optimal. The Amazon preset makes 2,000 × 2,000.

What size are Etsy listing photos?

Etsy recommends at least 2,000 pixels and warns that files over 1 MB may not finish uploading. The Etsy presets aim under 1 MB.

Does resizing make a small photo sharper?

No. Enlarging cannot add detail; the resizer warns when an image is enlarged more than 1.5 times.

Are my images uploaded?

No. Resizing runs in your browser and the images never leave your device.

Need the whole listing set?

Upload one product photo and get every image a listing needs, already at the right sizes.

Upload a product photo